Privacy Notice

The Ollis Partnership Limited Privacy Notice

1. PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This notice describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act [1998 OR 2018] and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’). Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

This Privacy Notice applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Clients, Suppliers, and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Clients or whom they indicate is an emergency contact. It also applies to the emergency contacts of our staff. To be clear, if you are a member of The Ollis Partnership Limited staff, you should refer to The Ollis Partnership Limited Staff Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”), the company responsible for your personal data (“The Ollis Partnership Limited” or “us”) can be found on the ICO website.

It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time.

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our Privacy Notice, you may have legal rights and, where relevant, we have described these as well.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. ABOUT US

The Ollis Partnership Limited (“Ollis & Co”, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours”) is a firm of Chartered Accountants and Registered Auditors providing but not limited to accountancy, audit, tax advice, bookkeeping and wages services. We are registered in England and Wales as a company under number: 05795162 and our registered office is at Nelson House, 2 Hamilton Terrace, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV32 4LY.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this Notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this Privacy Notice.

We have appointed a Data Protection Manager who is our Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this Privacy Notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.

3. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  • you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;
  • you engage us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;
  • your employer engages us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;
  • our client engages us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;
  • you contact us by email, telephone, post or social media (for example when you have a query about our services); or
  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer or from Companies House).

4. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

The information we hold about you may include but is not limited to the following:

  • your personal details (such as your name, current and historic address, date of birth, gender, marital status, disabilities, student loans, copy of signature, partner’s name, partner’s date of birth, partner’s national insurance number, partner’s nationality, children’s names and date of birth, national insurance number, unique tax reference, VAT number, contact details, bank details, pension details, tax codes, salary details, nature of business, immigration status (whether you need a work permit), nationality/citizenship/place of birth, a copy of your driving licence and / or passport / identity card, extra information that you may tell us);
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;
  • details of any services you have received from us;
  • our correspondence and communications with you;
  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
  • information from research, surveys, and marketing activities;
  • Information we receive from other sources, such as HM Revenue & Customs, employers, and financial advisers.

5. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you, your employer, or our clients and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests, provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent and, in these limited circumstances, where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our or your services) The purpose or activity to which the processing relates may include but is not limited to the following:
    • Supplier personal data to maintain contact for services provided, to include name, address and contact details held on the lawful basis of legitimate interest;
    • The Ollis Partnership Ltd staff records including name, address, contact details, salary, national insurance number required for wages preparation, annual review, holidays and sick leave held on the lawful basis of contract and legal obligation;
    • Recruitment to include CV’s containing substantial personal data based on the lawful basis of legitimate interest;
    • Visitors to our offices to include name held on the lawful basis of legal obligation;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between your employer and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services). The purpose or activity to which the processing relates may include but is not limited to the following:
    • Employer personal data including name, address, PAYE reference, employer’s office reference, required for wages preparation and HR services held on the lawful basis of contract and legal obligation;
    • Our client’s employee’s personal data including name, address, date of birth, gender, national insurance number, marital status, contact details, pension details, student loan details, bank details, tax codes, salary details, holiday entitlement, immigration status, nationality and any other information provided by the employer held on the joint lawful basis between employer and us of contract and legal obligation.
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services);
    • Personal data held for the preparation of sole trader and partnership accounts to include personal and partnership tax returns and may include your personal details such as your name, current and historic address, date of birth, gender, marital status, disabilities, student loans, copy of signature, partner’s name, partner’s date of birth, partner’s national insurance number, partner’s nationality, children’s names and date of birth, national insurance number, unique tax reference, VAT number, contact details, bank details, pension details, tax codes, salary details, nature of business, immigration status (whether you need a work permit), nationality/citizenship/place of birth, a copy of your driving licence and / or passport / identity card, extra information that you may tell us and is held on the lawful basis of contract and legal obligation;
    • Any other services provided to clients requiring use of personal data and is held on the lawful basis of contract and legal obligation.
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client;
    • Personal data held may include name, address, contact detail and any other information provided to us by our client or yourself and is held on the lawful basis of legitimate interest.
  • provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
    • Personal data held may include name, address, contact detail and any other information provided to us by yourself and is held on the lawful basis of consent.
  • notify you about any changes to our services.
    • Personal data held may include name, address, contact detail and any other information provided to us by yourself and is held on the lawful basis of contract or legitimate interest.

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this Notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

6. DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers and other members of our firm’s network. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services, professional advisory services, marketing services and banking services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

7. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

8. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact simon@ollisandco.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

10. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email our data protection point of contact simon@ollisandco.com.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

11. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be available to you via our website at www.ollisandco.com.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 16th May 2018.

12. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our Data Protection Point of Contact Mr. Simon Megeney at simon@ollisandco.com or telephone on 01926 335381 or you can write to us at Nelson House, 2 Hamilton Terrace, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV32 4LY.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time.

The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns


Latest Business News -

16 Oct 2018

ABI urges Chancellor to avoid increasing IPT in Budget

The Association of British Insurers (ABI) has urged Chancellor Philip Hammond to avoid increasing Insurance Premium Tax (IPT) in the forthcoming Budget.

Download our TaxApp Today

Tax rates, tips and calculators at your fingertips

Using the latest technology, our App has been developed to provide you with useful tax tools and information via your mobile device. Available for all mobile phones and devices.

Download for FREE now and simply save to your home screen.

The Ollis & Co TaxApp will always be technically up to date and keep you reliably informed.